Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Excise > Valuation for Inter unit transfer

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Valuation for Inter unit transfer (Excise)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
24 October 2009

we have two units as unit I and II registered under Excise. If i want to transfer a matrial from one unit to another unit what value I should take for making invoice, whether i have to load value @ 110% pls advise


( Expert )
03 November 2009

yes you add 10% notional profit:

Where excisable goods are wholly consumed within the factory of production or in any other factory of the same manufacturer, the assessable value is to be determined under section 4(1 )(b) of the Act, read with Valuation Rules, on the basis of value of comparable goods or cost of production including a reasonable margin of profit, if value of comparable goods is not ascertainable.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top