Home > Experts > Income Tax > URGENT :Maximum limit for tuition fees under section 80C?


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


URGENT :Maximum limit for tuition fees under section 80C? (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
03 March 2009

Sir,

what is the maximum limit of tuition fees allowed under section 80C ?

Urgent.

Subhash


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
03 March 2009

There is no separate sub limit for tuition fee. In other words allowable maximum can be Rs.1 lakh if you don't have any other investments, like p.f, l.i.c . n.sc, p.p.f etc,covered under 80C.


CA Devanshi Gandhi (Ajani)

( Expert )
03 March 2009

maximum 100000 section 80C reads as :

any sum paid as tution fees (not including development fees/donations/and similar nature) whether at the time of admission or otherwise to any university/college/education institution in India for full time education.

deduction amount is :

gross qualifying amount or 100000 which ever is LESS.

gross qualifying amount includes lic premium, ppf, nsc VIII n others......so if its only tution fees than maximum 100000 can be claimed U/S 80C.



CA.MANOJ LAMBA

( Expert )
03 March 2009

there is no seperate limit for tution fees. it is covered u/s 80c the limit of which is 100000


CA. Gurdeep Singh Chawla

( Expert )
03 March 2009

no separate sub limit


CA.Tarun Maheshwari

( Expert )
03 March 2009

You can claim it upto Rs. 100,000/- if no other investment is there.


Dongre Arun

( Expert )
17 February 2011

But limited only up to 2 children.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :













submit










Quick Links





back to the top