Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS remittence due date


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS remittence due date (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
10 March 2011

If we are paying salary for the month of march on 1st april then what will be the due date for tax remittence . As per income tax act the tds remittence to government account should be done within one week of the following month in which tds has been deducted.So if we are paying the Salary on 1st april whether our due date of remittence will be 7th may because for salary TDS liability arises on payment basis .Please clarify the matter with the referance of section and rules of income tax act.


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
10 March 2011

Section 192 of the Income tax Act,1961 says tax is to be deducted at the time of payment. so in the query raised deduction date is 1st April. Rule 30 (1)(b)(i)(2) of the Income tax Rules,1962 says, TDS remittance should be made within one week from the last day of the month in which the deduction is made meaning thereby the cut off date in the referred case is 7th of May.


Rajan Kapoor

( Expert )
10 March 2011

You have to book salary expenses on accrual basis in the month of March and TDS should be deducted on the date of credit or payment whichever is earlier.
So TDS should be deducted in March and payable on 7th of April.


CA Bikash Kumar Mishra

( Author )
10 March 2011

Please reply if you have any other views i got two views both are different.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top