Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS RATE ON COMMISSION


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS RATE ON COMMISSION (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
21 September 2009

our company is paying commision to parties for service rendered in india.
That party is located at spain.
what is the tds rate for commission taking into consideration the DTAA.

PLZ REPLY.


CA SANJAY MUKHERJEE

( Expert )
21 September 2009

See section 195(i) TDS on any other income for the appropriate rate of TDS.
DTAA specified rates only for Dividend,Interest,Royalty and fees for technical services.

So tds( withholding tax rate will be either 30 or 40 depending on status of the receipient.

Regards
Sanjay


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top