Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Tds on vat invoice

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Tds on vat invoice (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
21 February 2013

Dear All,
I have received one invoice on which vat is levied only not service tax but the invoice part includes service also. I would like to know whether TDS under Section 194C will be deducted or not ?

CA Prashant Asija

CA Prashant Gupta

( Expert )
21 February 2013

while checking your query, I think it is like some labour or reapir type bill. in which material and servies included.
because it is a combined bill then you must deduct TDS in 194C. but see if bill is less then 30000 then you can leave that bill if gross payment is not above 75000 in year.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top