Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on Transporters


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on Transporters (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
09 November 2010

Hi All !

I wanted to know that, is it compulsory to give transporters name alongwith amount paid in e-TDS return on whom TDS is not deducted as applicable from Oct. 2009. If yes, then how it will be treated in TDS returns?

Please provide solution to this, i have to file return for both quarters.

Thanx in advance


haridhayalan

( Expert )
09 November 2010

hi dear, you no need to worry about transporters payment which was not eligible to deduct TDS. file the e-tds return which you have deducted and paid challans. just tally both. enough.


Aditya Maheshwari

( Expert )
09 November 2010

Yes you have to give.


Aditya Maheshwari

( Expert )
09 November 2010

Changes In Q2 eTDS Statement Filing Requirements :
NSDL has notified changes in data structure and validations for filing eTDS statement for FY 2010-11. These changes are effective for the forthcoming second quarter statement filing due on Oct 15, 2010. The changes are primarily to give effect to Notification 41.

Changes

100% Valid PANs
Reporting of Transport Contract payments without deduction of TDS
Flagging penal rate deductions
Mandatory Contact details of Deductor
Reporting requirements for Govt Deductors
100% Valid PANs

Existing Rule

At present a minimum percentage of valid PAN is mandatory in any eTDS statement. This is 95% for Form 24Q and 85% for others

Changed Rule

Form 24Q/26Q/27Q

All deductee records must have valid PANs. Even deductee records where tax has been deducted at lower/NIL rate must have valid PAN
Only exception is deductee records where tax has been deducted at higher rate u/s 206AA
Form 27EQ

The existing rule of 85% continues
Reporting of Transport Contract payments without deduction of TDS

Finance Act 2009 had made an important change in respect of applicability of TDS on transport contractors. Section 194C was replaced and the following two sub sections provided for non deduction of TDS on transport contractors

(6) No deduction shall be made from any sum credited or paid or likely to be credited or paid during the previous year to the account of a contractor during the course of business of plying, hiring or leasing goods carriages, on furnishing of his Permanent Account Number, to the person paying or crediting such sum.

(7) The person responsible for paying or crediting any sum to the person referred to in subsection (6) shall furnish, to the prescribed income-tax authority or the person authorised by it, such particulars, in such form and within such time as may be prescribed.

In terms of sub section (7), now such transactions are to be reported in regular eTDS statement.
All such deductions to transport contractors where tax has not been deducted are to be marked “T” in the column Reason for Non-deduction / Lower Deduction, if any in the deductee details
Penal rate deductions

All deductions where tax has been deducted at hiigher rate in terms of section 206AA are to be marked “C” in the column Reason for Nond eduction / Lower Deduction, if any in the deductee sheet .Such transactions need not have valid PAN.
For records marked with higher rate only below mentioned fields can be updated:

· PAN

· Amount of payment

· Date of payment

Mandatory Contact details of Deductor

In the deductor details , contact details of deductors are provided

Email-Id of deductor / responsible person is now mandatory
Field for mobile number of responsible person has been added.
Any one of the contact details of deductor is mandatory:
Deductor telephone no. along with STD code

Responsible person telephone no. along with STD code

Mobile no. responsible person

Reporting requirements for Govt Deductors

· For TDS deposited by book entry, 7 digit number generated by TIN for accepted Form 24G statement to be quoted in BSR code field. This value will be provided by the Accounts Officer to the deductor.

· For TDS deposited by book entry, 5 digit number generated by TIN for DDO record of accepted Form 24G statement will be quoted in Transfer voucher field. This value will be provided by the Accounts Officer to the deductor

Form No 27EQ

Form No 27EQ is to be filed for tax collection at source
Validation for no/lower/higher deduction will not be applicable for Form no. 27EQ
PAN compliance validation of 85% will be applicable for Form no. 27EQ
New File Validation Utility : FVU 3.0

Quarterly e-TDS statements (regular and correction) upto FY 2009-10 should be validated with FVU version 2.129. There is no change in the validations for statements upto F.Y. 2009-10
Quarterly e-TDS statements (regular and correction) for FY 2010-11 should be validated with FVU version 3.0.
Status of FY 2010-11 Q1 statements

If statement for Q1 FY 2010-11 is being filed late , does it need to be validated with FVU 3.0 ?
The answer is Yes. it needs to be validated with FVU version 3.0.
eTDS Statements are accepted at TIN-Centres by SAM software. Latest SAM will not accept any statement for FY 2010-11 , unless it is validated with FVU 3.0


CA.Madhusudan B.P.

( Expert )
09 November 2010

Agreed with Adithya.


murtaza

( Expert )
10 November 2010

agreed to Adityaji


taxindiaconnect

( Expert )
10 November 2010

thanks aditya for updating


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :













submit










Quick Links





back to the top