Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Tds on sale of gold


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Tds on sale of gold (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
31 March 2013

i have been given a case..where there are 3 senior citizens who sold gold of 7lacs each..could u tell are they liable to deduct tds?? if yes when nd what amount??


CMA Nishad Patkar

( Expert )
02 April 2013

They are not subject to deduction of TDS as there is no such provision for deduction of TDS on Capital Gain except in some international transactions.

However, as per the Category C of Section 206C, Seller need to Deduct TCS @ 1% needs to be collected and deposited with Govt. if
(a)Sale consideration of Jewellery exceeds Rs. 5 Lakhs and,
(b) Out of Sale Consideration any amount is received in cash.
This TCS Collection is applicable for any transactions on or after 01.07.2012


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top