Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on Royalty payment.


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on Royalty payment. (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
17 January 2008

Pl let me know whther TDS has to be deducted when making Royalty payment. If yes at what rate it as to be deducted.


CA. Aryendra

( Expert )
17 January 2008

Yes TDS is deductible

TDS on Royalty effective from 13th July, 2006

-Payment of royalty to a resident in case where such payment exceeds Rs.20,000 during the Financial Year. The rate of deduction shall be 10% under Section 194-J of the Act.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top