Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on Rent under section 194 I of I.T. Act-1961


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on Rent under section 194 I of I.T. Act-1961 (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
08 July 2008

Four school units are run U/single trust.The owner of bldg. of all four school is one Individual only.Each school is paying rent of Rs. 3000 p.m.(i.e. Rs. 36000 p.a.). Total rent together of four schools is Rs. 144000 which is more than the prescribed limit under section 194 I of income tax Act-1961. Whether each school is liable for deducting TDS on the rent (particularly in view of facts that the TRUST is the owner of all the four schools)? Please reply as early as possible.


S.Srinivasaraghavan

( Expert )
08 July 2008

Only Individuals and HUF whose gross receipts are less than the limits u/s 44AB are exempt from section 194I from deduction of TDS.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit










Quick Links





back to the top