Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS ON HOTEL BILLS


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS ON HOTEL BILLS (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
07 April 2011

Our staff had gone on a picnic to resort and there they have had buffet and the hotel has sent a bill amounting to Rs.50000/- and charged vat in the bill and service charge. Should we deduct TDS while making this payment, please confirm.


CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha

( Expert )
07 April 2011

TDS under section 194C will apply subject to the threshold limit.


CA.ViVeK M ACA

( Expert )
07 April 2011

This will fall under section 194 C since the term "Work" is a general terms.

There are two rate Ind and HUF 1%

Others 2%

If it is stay in a hotel then nothing will be deducted as TDS.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top