Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on Hire Charges for Plant & Machinery

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

TDS on Hire Charges for Plant & Machinery (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
06 December 2007

Dear Experts

Section 194C excludes TDS on hire charges, i want to know whether 194I is applicable for hire charges for Plant & Machinery...............

Pls reply soon

CA. O.P. Agarwalla

( Expert )
06 December 2007

Pl. go through section 194-I and the explanation substituted w.e.f. 13.07.2006, u will find that 194I will also applicable for hire charges for Plant & Machinery.


( Expert )
06 December 2007

thanks sir

CA skmnair

( Author )
07 December 2007

thank u ji



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top