CCI Online Coaching    |    x

TDS on event management

This query is : Resolved 

21 February 2011

A event management company performs number of activities like erecting the stage, managing the entry based on passes, compering, putting audio/videos, banners and a agency commission for performing this service.

I know if we have mutliple service, then we need to apply the maximum tax rate applicable.

My question is what the type of services performed and what is the TDS rate applicable?

CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha (Expert)
24 February 2011

in my opinion section 194C will apply

CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha (Expert)
24 February 2011

1% TDS for Individual or HUF

2% for others

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

× Online Coaching My Enrolled Courses
Articles Forum News Experts Exams Share Files Income Tax Accounts Career Corporate Law Service Tax Video Judgements Rewards Top Members Events Albums Find Friends Featured Feed Scorecard Bookmarks Mock Test Poll Notification Knowledge Finder Coaching Institutes Trainee Corner Jobs
close x