Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on Demurrage


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on Demurrage (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
02 September 2010

Dear All,

Is TDS applicable on Demurrage / Detention charged paid to the transporter ?

Regards
Kanwaljit


SANJAY TALATI

( Expert )
02 September 2010

As per Sec. 194C the TDS is to be deducted from the payment made to the transporter. The Demurage charges or detention charges is also one type of charges towards the transportation.

However, keep in mind that in case the transporter provides the PAN , then u are not required to dedut TDS from 1/10/2009, otherwise TDS is to be deducted @20% wef 01/04/2010.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top