Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on Demurrage


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on Demurrage (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
10 June 2009

Kindly tell whether tds will be deductible on demurrage charges and under which section . Charges are not being paid as reimbursement...


Parveen Bansal

( Expert )
10 June 2009

I think you mean demmurage charges payable to forwarding and clearing agent,who has submitted the bill with support for payment of demurrage charges.

In case, separate bill is raised by agent for demurrage charges, no TDS will be applicable since it is reimbursement of expenses.


Hemant Kyal

( Author )
10 June 2009

Kindly tell whether tds will be deductible on demurrage charges and under which section . Charges are not being paid as reimbursement...


Parveen Bansal

( Expert )
11 June 2009

Demurrage is in the nature of compensation. Unless covered by section 194C - payment to contractor, TDS is not deductible.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top