Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > tds on courier charges


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


tds on courier charges (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
18 March 2009

Please explain me is there tds on courier charges paid monthly (contract basis)

if it is applicable then how much pecent?

for 01.02.09- 28.02.09 we paid 10912/- courier charges

for 01.03.09 - 28.02.09 we are expecting the same


CA Devanshi Gandhi (Ajani)

( Expert )
18 March 2009

if it is contract base than sec 194C will be applicable.

http://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/TaxmannDit/DispCitation/ShowCit.aspx?fn=http://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/DitTaxmann/IncomeTaxActs/2008ITAct/section194C.htm


CA.Tarun Maheshwari

( Expert )
18 March 2009

Yes, 194C is applicable on Courier Charges. TDS deductible @ 2.06%.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit










Quick Links





back to the top