Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on Compensation.....


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on Compensation..... (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
01 January 2010

Dear Sir,

I just want to know that if there is any TDS deduction on Compensation received on any amount... what is the limit of the same... pls. guide me....


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
01 January 2010

Section 194LA is for TDS on account of payment of compensation/enhanced compensation on acquisition of land,other than agricultural land,/building. Pl visit www.incometaxindia.gov.in for further details.


murtaza

( Expert )
01 January 2010

yes,as per Sec.194LA Paying Compensation or enhanced compensation on account of compulsory acquisition under any law for any immovable property other than agricultural land for that rate of TDS is 10% and Aggregate amount of payment doesn't exceeds rs.1,00,000 during a F.Y


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top