Home > Experts > Income Tax > Tds on building maintenance


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Tds on building maintenance (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
08 October 2012

Hi,
I want to know the TDS rate on Building maintenance in case the building maintainence is part of the agreement.
Whether it is 2% u/c 194C or 10% u/s 194I.

Thanks


CMA. CS. Sanjay Gupta

( Expert )
08 October 2012

If its part of agreement Section 194I will be applicable. Rate of TDS 10%.


"Rent" means any payment, by whatever name called, under any lease, sub-lease, tenancy or any other agreement or arrangement for the use of any land or any building (including factory building), together with furniture, fittings and the land appurtenant thereto, whether or not such building is owned by the payee;


elangovan

( Author )
08 October 2012

what if it is not part of the Rental Agreement? whether 194C will apply?


CMA. CS. Sanjay Gupta

( Expert )
08 October 2012

If not part of Agreement then you can deduct TDS u/s 194C.


elangovan

( Author )
08 October 2012

thank you very much


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top