Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > tds on advertisement expense


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


tds on advertisement expense (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
14 January 2011

company is going to spend a advetisemanr expense of rs200000. there is no contract. do they have to deduct tds. if yes then at what rate


CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha

( Expert )
14 January 2011

Section 194C

1 % for individual & HUF

2 % for Others.


CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha

( Expert )
14 January 2011

Contract may not be in the written form, even a verbal contract is sufficient for TDS purpose.

Even a duly accepted purchase order is a contract.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top