Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS ON ADVERTISEMENT


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS ON ADVERTISEMENT (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
19 August 2010

WE R CONTINUE GIVING OUR COMPANY ADVERTISEMENT IN MAGAZINE / NEWS PAPER WITH CHARGE OF 3000/- PER MONTH IS IT SUBJECT TO TDS ?


CMA. CS. Sanjay Gupta

( Expert )
19 August 2010

Sec 194C will be applicable. But as the amount is below threshold limit no TDS to be deducted.


Aditya Maheshwari

( Expert )
19 August 2010

TDS on advertisement deductible u/s 194C.

However Since it is Rs. 3000 p. m. i. e. 36000/- for the year TDS not deductible as below limit for TDS deduction.

The threshold limit for applicability of TDS is Rs.30000 per bill or 75000 per annum billing.


CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha

( Expert )
19 August 2010

TDS under Section 194C will apply, but since the annual outgo is only Rs. 36000/- (below the threshold limit) , No TDS is deductible.


PANKAJ KHURANA

( Expert )
19 August 2010

TDS on advertisement deductible u/s 194C.

However Since it is Rs. 3000 p. m. i. e. 36000/- for the year TDS not deductible as below limit for TDS deduction.

The threshold limit for applicability of TDS is Rs. 30000 per bill or 75000 per annum billing.


Aditya Maheshwari

( Expert )
19 August 2010

Wow!!!
Pankajji your reply and my reply are word to word similar without difference of even any comma or full stop in the replies. Ditto same.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top