Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Corporate Law > TDS from sitting fees


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS from sitting fees (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
02 May 2009

Please inform me whether TDS should be deducted from sitting fees paid to directors?


CA. B.SRINIVASULU

( Expert )
02 May 2009

Yes. If one sitting fees is more than 20000 or the cumulative in a year will cross 50000 then you have to deduct tds. Section 194c is applicable for directors sittng fees.


taxindiaconnect

( Expert )
02 May 2009

Section 194J Provides as under for deduction of tax at source from payment made for fees for technical services -
194J. (1) Any person, not being an individual or a Hindu undivided family, who is responsible for paying to a resident any sum by way of-
(a) --------or
(b) fees for technical services,
(c) --------------
The section defines the meaning of professional services and technical services as following
For the purposes of this section,-
(a) "professional services" --------------------
(b) "fees for technical services" shall have the same meaning as in Explanation 2 to clause (vii) of sub-section (1) of section 9 ;


Explanation 2 to clause (vii) of sub-section (1) of section 9 defines the fess for professional services as following -
For the purposes of this clause, "fees for technical services" means any consideration (including any lump sum consideration) for the rendering of any managerial, technical or consultancy services (including the provision of services of technical or other personnel) but does not include consideration for any construction, assembly, mining or like project undertaken by the recipient or consideration which would be income of the recipient chargeable under the head "Salaries".

A director on the board is responsible for managing the day to day affairs of the company, thus his service are either of consulting nature or of managerial nature which fall with the meaning of fees for technical services for the purpose of section 194J as defined in Explanation 2 to clause (vii) of sub-section (1) of section 9 ( produced above). Accordingly the provisions of section 194J apply to for TDS purpose on sitting fees to directors and TDS is required to be deducted @ 10%+ applicable SC and EC.


Manmohan ACA, CS

( Expert )
03 May 2009

Agree with TDS should be deducted from directors sittng fees. if they cross Rs. 20000 p.a.


Ankur Garg

( Expert )
03 May 2009

Agree with answers.

But you can not pay sitting fee more then 20,000 to a director for attending a Borad or Committee Meeting...


taxindiaconnect

( Expert )
04 May 2009

Yes, No restrictions. We are paying more then Rs 20K for each board Meeting.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top