Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS for Contract Employees


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS for Contract Employees (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
03 May 2011

Sir/Ma'm
>
>I am working in a state government Organaisation on Contract basis. Similarly other persons are also woking including retired state Government employees who are getting pension also.
>
>Question is -
>1)whether is TDS is to be deducted by the State govt for contract employees?
>
>2)if yes,TDS is to be Deductible U/s 194C or 194J?
>
>3) TDS to be deducted for retd.govt. employees or not?


CA Vijay Kumar Gupta

( Expert )
03 May 2011

yes tds is applicable to state govt. also.
tax is deductible u/s 194C.for retd. employees also, sec.194C applicable for contract payment.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit










Quick Links





back to the top