Home > Experts > Income Tax > Tds - 194 i b


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Tds - 194 i b (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
24 July 2013

Dear Sir,
Sub:TDS 194 I B

Please confirm me just i received a bill of rent with service tax than,how deducted tds on the assessable value or gross.


Thanks & Regards,

R.Verma


CMA. CS. Sanjay Gupta

( Expert )
24 July 2013

TDS to be deducted on amount excluding Service Tax.

As per Circular No.4/2008 dated 28.4.2008, it was clarified that TDS on rental payments would be required to be made only on the basic rental amount without including service tax. In other words, TDS should not be made on the service tax portion of the rent. However, this analogy is not applicable to TDS under other sections.

In short--
For 194I - Deduct TDS on amount excluding service tax.
For other section - Deduct TDS on amount including service tax.


Rajesh Verma

( Author )
24 July 2013

Thank You.....very much sir


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top