Home > Experts > Income Tax > Taxation of intraday trading in stock market


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Taxation of intraday trading in stock market (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
02 July 2012

what is the tax treatment of intraday trading in stock market


Siddhartha Bhardwaj

( Expert )
03 July 2012

1. Intraday trading is a NON SPECULATIVE business.

2. Accordingly profit/loss shall be computed normally.

3. STT paid shall be allowed as deduction.


Kumar

( Expert )
03 July 2012



Delivery is not involved in the Intra day transactions, is it still non-speculative

Can you please clarify the basis for it being non speculative



Siddhartha Bhardwaj

( Expert )
04 July 2012

Oh sorry. Meant to write it is SPECULATIVE business.

1. As per Section 43 of the Income Tax Act, it is a speculative business.

2. The income will be computed normally.

3. STT paid shall be allowed as deduction.

4. Loss, if any can be set off only against another speculative business.

5. Loss which is not set off can be carried forward for 4 Assessment Years and can be set off only against speculative business.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit










Quick Links





back to the top