Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > taxability on sale of property under tenancy rights/pagadi s

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

taxability on sale of property under tenancy rights/pagadi s (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
28 April 2010

Say I am occupying a house on tenancy rights besis or more commonly known as pagadi system. I sell this house. What is the taxability scenario in this case?

Aditya Maheshwari

( Expert )
28 April 2010

Sale of tenancy rights is taxable under the head capital gains.

B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
28 April 2010

Tenancy right is a capital asset. Its transfer,therefore, attracts provisions of capital gains tax. Cost of acquisition has to be determined under section 55(2) (a) (i) or (ii) of the Income tax Act,1961.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top