Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Tax deduction under category 94J

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Tax deduction under category 94J (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open

( Author )
29 September 2010


For information technology i.e, for software sales, now both service tax and sales tax is chargeable.

As we are charging sales tax it comes under the category of sales, is TDS is applicable for the same. Please explain.

CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha

( Expert )
29 September 2010

If the software is a customized one as per the customer's specification, the TDS @ 10 % under section 194J will apply.

CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha

( Expert )
29 September 2010

But if its a ready-made packaged software... TDS will not apply.


( Expert )
03 October 2010

Any Material/Product with VAT bill not in TDS preview.

Mallika Padmanabhan

( Author )
09 October 2010

I.e., any sales made for packaged software with service tax+sales tax no TDS deduction is applicable



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top