Home > Experts > Income Tax > T.d.s. u/s 194i


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


T.d.s. u/s 194i (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
11 May 2012

My query is where a landlord has given a premises and furniture and fixture situated in the said premises on rent to a same tenant byway of a separate agreement, and agreegate payment in a year exceeds Rs:180000/- wheather provisions of Section 194 I are applicable?


CA Ghanshyam Joshi

( Expert )
11 May 2012

“Rent” means any payment, by whatever name called, under any lease, sub-lease,
tenancy or any other agreement or arrangement for the use of (either separately or together)
any –
(a) land; or
(b) building (including factory building); or
(c) land appurtenant to a building (including factory building); or
(d) machinery; or
(e) plant; or
(f) equipment; or
(g) furniture; or
(h) fittings,
whether or not any or all of the above are owned by the payee.

The words used in the definition is "either separately or together" hence TDS is applicable.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top