Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Standard deduction on house property

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Standard deduction on house property (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
29 July 2011

Hi! I want to know if standard deduction on rent from a foreign property received by an ordinary resident is eligible for 30% standard deduction in computation of income.
If yes, under which section.

CMA Ramesh Krishnan

( Expert )
30 July 2011

As per section 22 if the asseessee is ordinary resident and received in India as income from foreign house property during the previous year is taxable. hence section 22 applied for the foreign house property income then section 24 (a) 30% deduction also can be considered



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top