Home > Experts > LAW > stamp duty on partnership deed


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


stamp duty on partnership deed (LAW)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
28 October 2010

what is the rate of stamp duty on partnership deed in Gujarat???plz reply it urgently....


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
29 October 2010

Hi


Please go to the following link:


http://www.realestatezing.com/india/stamp-duty-india.html


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
29 October 2010

Hi


Stamp Duty
On a Deed of Partnership the stamp duty under the Indian Stamp Act is a fixed one. Article 45 of the Indian Partnership Act, Article 47 in Maharashtra and Article 44 in Gujarat of Bombay Stamp Act speaks about duty payable for registration. The stamp duty is payable on a deed of retirement or a deed of dissolution under the same Articles. But in Maharashtra, and Gujarat if the deed of retirement or deed of dissolution affects any transfer of an immovable property, it will attract stamp duty as on a conveyance on the market value of the property.



Regards


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top