Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Corporate Law > Stamp duty on issue of shares certificate


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Stamp duty on issue of shares certificate (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
04 May 2012

Sir,

I want to know the place where stamp duty to be paid. If the Registered office of the company is in Delhi.But Board Meeting for allotment of shares are held in Gurgaon i.e. Corporate office of the Company.

Plz. suggest me the solution and also the rate of stamp duty to be paid in Delhi


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
04 May 2012

Hi

Yes, You can paid the stamp duty as applicable in the state of Haryana, because the Corporate office of the company is situated in that state including Board Meeting foe issuance of share certificate is also hold in state of Haryana.Following point should be kept in mind:

1. That the transaction in question here was carried out and completed at our Corporate Office located in Gurgaon, Haryana .
2. That, to the best of our information and as mandated by section 10 of the Stamp Duty Act, 1899 we have complied with all stamp duty requirements as well as other related compliances as applicable, keeping in mind the jurisdiction of the State of Haryana and the law, for the time being in force, therein
3. That we have paid a sum of Rs. 1/- per share certificate as prescribed under Schedule I-A of the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 as applicable in the states of Punjab and Haryana.



Regards



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top