Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Excise > SSI Notification 8/2003

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

SSI Notification 8/2003 (Excise)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
04 February 2009

Hello everyone
In the notification 8/2003 it is written in respect of inputs used in relation to first clearances upto 150 lakhs cenvat credit cannot be availed.but someone told me that there was an ammendment under which cenvat credit is not available to SSI even after the clearances of 150 lakhs.Can someone please tell what the exact present situation is?

nilesh kshirsagar

( Expert )
05 February 2009

ssi unit can accumulate the credit up to 1.5 cr on input & capital goods. after crossing 1.5 cr. he can availed 50% credit on capital goods &transitional crdit on the physical qty . of input as per cenvat credit rule.

Pradnya k-sagar
K-sagar Management Counsultant



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top