Home > Experts > Service Tax > Service tax payable on rent a cab


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Service tax payable on rent a cab (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
20 September 2012

whether service tax on rent a cab is payable by service receiver or service provider if transporter is a pvt ltd company.


Siddhartha Bhardwaj

( Expert )
20 September 2012

If the service provider is a company, then service tax is payable by the service provider. Reverse charge is NOT applicable.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
20 September 2012

Thank you very much sir. It means in case of individual and partnership firm service tax is payable by service receiver.

I want to know one more thing if we have received a invoice from transporter of Rs 10,000 (including transport service + Guide Servie + Othere Service). In this case we have to deduct service tax amount on Rs 10,000/- or only transport service ??
Please explain.


CA. Vikash Chandra Jaiswal

( Expert )
20 September 2012

Since, service provider is a company, you don't need to deduct the service tax amount from bill.
you have to pay whole amount including service tax to the transporter, he ll deposit the service tax.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
20 September 2012

Sir i want to know what will be in case of individual and partnership firm.
if they invoice us a single bill (transport charge including of guide charges ) .
whether we have to deduct service tax on total bill amount or only transport charge or in this case transporter will deposit service tax and we will pay service tax amount to transporter ??
Please explain.


CA. Vikash Chandra Jaiswal

( Expert )
20 September 2012

Service tax will be paid by transporter only.
You just need to check that whether as per agreement with transporter, you have to pay service tax extra or transporter has raised bill in composite manner.

In case ST has to be paid extra:
Trasport may issue as supplimentary invoice for ST and you ll reimbure the same.

In case of Inclusive billing: You just pay the bill amount Rs.10000/- and ST compliance ll be ensured by transporter.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
20 September 2012

Sir i think you are saying in case of of transporter is a company.

But from July 2012, Service tax on rent a cab is payable by service receiver in case of individual or partnership firm as per notification no 30/2012-Service Tax..

Please advice ..



CA.Vinita Gupta

( Expert )
20 September 2012

Rent a Cab Scheme Service: In respect of services provided or agreed to be provided by way of renting or hiring of any motor vehicle designed to carry passenger on abated value

Service Provider is an individual / huf/Proprietary or Partnership Firm/ aop

Serv ice Receiver is a Company (say)

Service receiver has to pay 100%

in respect of services provided or agreed to be provided by way of renting or hiring any motor vehicle designed to carry passesnger ON NON ABATED VALUE

Service Provider is an individual / huf/Proprietary or Partnership Firm/ aop

Serv ice Receiver is a Company (say)

60% Service Provider and 40% Service Receiver


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
21 September 2012

Thanks mam.

one more thing i want to know that if service provider (an individual / huf / proprietary or partnership firm) raise bill to company of Rs 1,000 (including of transport + guide service) . in this case service receiver will pay service tax on 1,000/- or only transport service?


CA Parmeshwar Rathi

( Expert )
28 January 2013

in case separate amount shown, ST would be payable only on cab service. if there is composite bill, you have to pay st on full value.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
17 May 2013

If we are a tour operator. and we had charge 3.09% service tax from guest and same deposited .. But against this service we have book a tour package from our agent including transport + hotel accommodation .
I want to know as service receiver have to pay ST 4.95% on transport service . But we have received combined bill of amt Rs 50,000/-. So we have to pay service tax or not ???

If we have to pay service tax in combined bill then in this case we have already paid service tax 3.09% on tour package which we have already charge from our guest. and second time we are paying service tax 4.95% ?
Please advise .


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit










Quick Links





back to the top