Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Service tax on the car hire / renting notification no. 30/20


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Service tax on the car hire / renting notification no. 30/20 (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
16 July 2012

Our company obtains the Car Hire / renting services from 3 to 4 vendors & the volume is substantial. Now in view of Notification No. 30/2012 we have following doubts-
Per notification, if the vendor is providing services on abated value then do we need to pay 100% service tax & if yes, can we take the credit of the same?
If the vendor is providing services on non abated value then do we need to pay 40% of service tax?, if yes can we take the credit of entire 100% service tax paid on the amount of services received?
If the vendor is ready to charge entire 12.36% in their invoices, do we need to pay anything?, Can we take entire credit?

If at all we need to pay either 100% or 40% of service tax, how would we do the calculation? Do we need to sum up the invoices received & passed during the month & need to pay service tax?
Do we also need to amend our service tax registration certificate?


Thanks in advance


VIPUL SHAH

( Expert )
17 July 2012

w.e.f. 1.7.12 you falls under reverse charge machanisam and hence whether abated or not you will have to pay either 100% or 40% through GAR 7 Challan

Once it is paid, you can claim as cenvat fully even though you pays 40% provided nexus established


RENGARAJ R.K

( Expert )
21 July 2012

Kindly visit the aces.gov.in site and include/amend the new services in the service tax RC. For that matter, if you happened to be service provider under reverse charge mechanism, all the new services have to be incorporated in your Service Tax main RC.

For payment under reverse charge, separate challan has to be used, as correctly said by Mr Vipul Shah, and that challan is the base record for claiming cenvat credit for setting off the output tax of other services. Such service input should be "in relation to" your output services, which please note.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :







submit










Quick Links





back to the top