Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Service tax on security services


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Service tax on security services (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
15 August 2012

If individual (Proprietor) is rendering purely security services (not manpower supply) to Private limited company. What is the liability of company to pay service tax.
1) Is it 100% or 2) 75% (ie 25% provider & 75% to reciepient).


Amol S. Joglekar.

( Expert )
15 August 2012

Under reverse charge mechanism, second proposition is correct. The company need not bother about the service provider's tax liability. (After all, the company is going to deduct this amount fomr the bill of service provider. Right?)


N Jain

( Expert )
15 August 2012

It is 75% as per notification 30/2012 as amended by 45/2012 dated 7/8/2012


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top