Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Service tax on Sea & Air freight Import


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Service tax on Sea & Air freight Import (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
11 April 2011

Dear freinds

I just want to know that whether any service tax will be payable on the Freight (both incase of Sea or Air) paid to carrying the goods in India. If yes, who is liable to pay the service tax either importer or freight & forwarder? Further a notification has been issued for the exemption from the pymt of svc tx on Air freight on Import upto the extent of the value taken under section 14 of Customs Act. Further pls provide some valuation rules for section 14 of customs act also?


Ram Avtar Singh

( Expert )
11 April 2011

Service Tax liable on Sea freight. shipping agency will pay and recover from Importer.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top