Home > Experts > Service Tax > SERVICE TAX ON RWA


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


SERVICE TAX ON RWA (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
20 March 2009

Notification no.8/2007 stated that RWA is exempted from service tax applicable u/s 65(105)(zzze)provided
1. the membership to the association is by the status of residency and
2.the amount of contribution received by each resident does not exceed Rs 3000pm
My query is if the contribution exceeds Rs. 3000pm but the value of taxable service in this contribution is less than Rs. 3000 pm, then is service tax applicable to the RWA and on what amount. The RWA receives a consolidated quarterly amount from its residents towards various facilities provided.


K V Subba Rao

( Expert )
20 March 2009

Notification states Consideration
"received" from individual an member.

So amount received is the criterion but not Value of Service (or amount spent by Association).

Once Service Tax liability arises, it is on whole amount but not on excess over Rs 3000

In case of Income Tax, we deduct Basic Exemption but such provision is not available for Service Tax


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :












submit










Quick Links





back to the top