advertise
advertise
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Service tax on coaching classes


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Service tax on coaching classes (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
05 May 2011

Recently govt of India has exempted vide notification no 33/2011 that any coaching or training leading to grant of a certificate or diploma or degree or any educational qualification which is recognised by any law for the time being in force;when provided by any commercial coaching or training centre from the whole of the service tax leviable thereon under section 66 of the Finance Act, 1994

My client is engaged in providing coaching to CA students. Can he claim exemption under above referred notification?


CA Unnikrishnan Nair N

( Expert )
05 May 2011

Private coaching for CA exam is not eligible this exemption. Coaching class conducted by ICAI qualifies for this exemption.


CA Parag G Bhuptani

( Author )
05 May 2011

However notification gives exemption to any commercial coaching center and not only to recognized commercial center. Kindly explain.


CA.Hanumantha Reddy

( Expert )
09 May 2011

As per my view, a commercial coaching or training centres which also having the authority to grant of a certificate or diploma or degree or any educational qualification, is exempt from ST. In your case only providing coaching classes and not has any authority to issue such certificate. Hope, it clarifies you.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top