Home > Experts > Service Tax > Service tax e-payment


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Service tax e-payment (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
26 May 2012

w.e.f. 1 oct. 2011, it is mandatory to e-payment of service tax and e-filling of service tax return. So now, as per new rule, what is last date of service tax payment. 5 or 6 ?


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
26 May 2012

1) e-filing is mandatory from 1/10/2011 to all assessees vide notification 43/2011ST dated 25.08.2011.
2) e-payment is not mandatory to all. But restricted to certain assessee's as per proviso to rule 6(2) of the Service tax Rules,1994 which is copied below.

"Provided that where an assessee has paid a total service tax of rupees ten lakh
or more including the amount paid by utilization of CENVAT credit, in the preceding financial year, he shall deposit
the service tax liable to be paid by him electronically, through internet banking.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :







submit










Quick Links





back to the top