Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Section 44 ae


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Section 44 ae (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
28 December 2011

Good Morning Sir,

My client has transportation business of a truck hiring, he is not owning any truck but taking trucks on rent and doing his business of transportation and he earned income of rs. 4,25,148/- (net profit)
so pls suggest me how to deal with such income?

Also suggest what will be tax implication if he also owns one truck along with above business?

thank you


Siddhartha Bhardwaj

( Expert )
28 December 2011

1. Section 44AE is applicable only to an assessee who OWNS goods carriages.

If a person takes goods carriage on hire and further sublets the same, then Section 44AE is not applicable to such income.

In such a case, the income will be computed as per the normal provisions of the Act.

2. If the person also owns 1 truck, then he has TWO sources of income.

For the income from OWNED truck, Section 44AE will be applicable and for the other normal provisions will be applicable.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top