Home > Experts > Income Tax > section 269ss and 269t


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


section 269ss and 269t (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
27 June 2009

in 3cd point 24 (a)is mention * particulars of each loan or deposite in an amount exceeding the limit specified in section 269SS thaken or accepted during the previous year :-

is it also require to mention if loan is taken from bank?
or is require to be mention only if unsecured loan is taken?


Aditya Maheshwari

( Expert )
27 June 2009

The star (*) as mentioned in your statement states as under
*(These particulars needs not be given in the case of a Government company, a banking company or a corporation established by a Central, State or Provincial Act.)
Hence no requirement to mention any loan whether secured ot unsecured from above


NISHIT A. DOSHI

( Expert )
27 June 2009

in form no.3cd under clause 24(a),it is very specifically mentioned that the particulars regarding loan or deposit u/s 269ss or 269t are not required to be given in case of a Government Company, a banking company or a corporation established by a Central,State or Provincial Act. so no need to give any particulars when loan is taken from bank whether it is secured or unsecured.

with regards,
ca nishit doshi


MAHENDRA KUMAR BAGRECHA

( Expert )
27 June 2009

No need to give.


CA Kartik Pandya

( Expert )
27 June 2009

ya dont worry abt it just leave it if not applicable.


C A Anjani mundhra

( Expert )
27 June 2009

NO NEED TO GIVE


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top