Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Sec. 56(2)(viib)

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Sec. 56(2)(viib) (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
21 May 2012

Could somebody help me in understanding the amendment to the proposal made for Sec 56(2)(viib)in the Union Budget. Thanks in advance.

CA Siddhartha Bhardwaj

( Expert )
24 May 2012

Let us suppose the fair value of the share of a PRIVATE COMPANY is Rs. 100.

The company issues shares @ Rs. 300.

Rs. 200 per share shall be deemed to be the income of the company u/s 56(2)(viib).

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
25 May 2012

Thanks a lot Sir. One thing I would like to understand is that if there is a newly established private company, can't it issue shares at premium. Is there any relief for such newly formed private companies?

CA Siddhartha Bhardwaj

( Expert )
25 May 2012

There is no relief for private limited companies.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Quick Links

back to the top