Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > sec. 44AA of Income TAx ACt


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


sec. 44AA of Income TAx ACt (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
28 April 2009

A person's gross receipts from the profession of tax consultany and audits etc. are Rs. 120000 and from coaching classes are Rs 50000.For the purpose of gross receipts for the said case, Both receipts will be considered seperately or jointly. Would anybody plz clear it to me if he is required to maintain books of accounts compulsorily or not and why??????


CA Tilak Raj Sharma

( Expert )
28 April 2009

No, section 44AA is not applicable because section 44AA says "persons carrying of specified profession, if their gross receipts in the profession do not exceeds Rs 150000."

As in your case it is 1.20L, so section 44AA is not applicable.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top