Home > Experts > Students > Rules of transfer of CA articleship


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Rules of transfer of CA articleship (Students)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
17 November 2010

I stay in dahiser and registered as an articleship in dahiser only. But I have to go to Kingcircle office(another partnership firm of my principle) daily for doing articleship. It was not said to me at the time of registration that i have to go to that office, infact that partnership was made after my registration. I cant do daily travelling due to physical weakness.
1. So can i take transfer?
2. If yes then pls can you give me the guidelines for transfer?
3. Also pls can you specify the rules of transfer.


Ankur Garg

( Expert )
17 November 2010

Kindly go through the following grounds for Transfer:

II. During rest of the articleship period on satisfying any one or more of the conditions as stated below: -

1. Medical grounds requiring discontinuance of articles for a minimum period of three months (on production of a Medical Certificate issued by a Government Hospital).

2. Transfer of parent(s) to another city.

3. Misconduct involving moral turpitude.

4. Other justifiable circumstances / reasons: -

(ii) Grounds already permissible in the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 (on submission of requisite proof of the act warranting transfer/terminatio n of articleship) : -
a. Industrial Training (Regulation 51)
b. Secondment of articles (Regulation 54)
c. Conversion from PCC to IPCC (for termination of articles only. Re-registration of articles to be allowed only after passing Group-I of IPCC)
d. Death of Principal [Regulation 57(1)(c)]
e. Ceasing of practice by the Principal [Regulation 57(1)(a)]
f. Removal of name of the Principal from the Register of Member due to any reason [Regulation 57(1)(b)]

(iii) Marriage basis (only if there is relocation to another city involving distance of 50 kms).

(iv) Irregular payment or non-payment of stipend with reference to Regulation 67.

(v) Articled assistant desires to serve balance period of training outside India.

(vi) Shifting by the Principal to another city involving distance more than 50 kms.

PROCEDURE

The articled assistants are required to get the consent of the Institute before getting Form 109 signed by the Principal in their own interest.

The request, on any one or more of the aforesaid grounds, of an articled assistant on a plain paper along with the recommendation / consent of the Principal for transfer / termination of articleship accompanied by evidence / proof (self-attested by the articled assistant) to the satisfaction of the Institute be made. Request for transfer not accompanied by consent of Principal shall not be accepted.

In case of dispute between principal and articled assistant, the matter be settled amicably among the articled assistant and the principal concerned and the Institute shall not interfere in such cases.

2nd July 2010
Secretary


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
17 November 2010

Hi


IMPORTANT RULES FOR TAKING TRANSFERS
• No request for termination of articles is entertained from any articled assistant in general and more particularly during the first six months and also during the last twelve months of articles except as provided in the Regulations. In the event of termination, his articles shall not be registered in the same city.
• No request of an articled assistant for termination (transfer) of articleship shall be considered unless his/her working parent(s) is/are transferred from the city/place where the articled assistant is receiving training to another city and a copy of transfer order/proof is submitted to the principal in proof thereof. On such termination the articled assistant concerned shall join articles training in and around the place of posting of his/her parent(s) and shall not re-register articles in the same city or within 50 Kms radius of the city where he/she has undergone articles prior to such termination.
• If the articled assistant is not able to serve the articleship for specified genuine medical reasons thereby opting to discontinue the CA course for a period of at least three months, the termination of articles be permitted, provided that the medical grounds are such that warrant termination of Articleship.
• In the event of misconduct involving moral turpitude, gross negligence or unsatisfactory performance of the articled assistant, his articles shall be liable to be terminated by his principal besides being cancelled or extended for such period as may be decided by the Institute. Board of Studies to decide and enumerate the acts constituting misconduct.
• Termination/ transfer of articles be permitted on such other justified circumstances as may be deemed genuine by the Council such as Industrial Training, Secondment of articles, Conversion from PCC to IPCC, Marriage, Death of Principal, Ceasing of practice by Principal, Name of the principal is removed from the register of members, Irregular payment or non payment of stipend with reference to Regulation 67, Articled assistant desires to serve balance period of training outside India, Shifting by the principal to another city involving distance more than 50 Kms, Going back to home town after completion Graduation Course or PG course in a city, Any other valid reason to be considered and decided by the President on case to case basis on merits having regard to the facts of the case.
While forwarding the Form No. 109 the principal shall state specifically the clause under which the articles have been terminated.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links




CCI Coaching Faculties


back to the top