Home > Experts > Income Tax > rounding off of TDS amount


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


rounding off of TDS amount (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
15 March 2008

1] one advise is to round off to nearest rupee - as per sec 288
2] TDS chart developed by CA says round off TDS to nearest 10 rupees

pl tell me whether point 2 is correct, if so, give me section reference
my friend CA also suggested to round off to nearest 10 rupees, i am not getting section reference, pl help

i immensely thank CAs for quick respone on my previous service tax and TDS query

awaiting your response


Gayathri

( Expert )
15 March 2008

As per section 288B, any amount payable or refundable under the provisions of this act shall be rounded off to the nearest of Rs ten.
Act clerly states that any amount under this provision which includes TDS also hence the TDS amount should be rounded to the nearest of Rs.10
[circular No.12/40/66,dated25th January,1967]


CA Saurabh Maheshwari

( Expert )
15 March 2008

SHOULD BE ROUNDED OFF NEAREST TO RS.10/-


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top