Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Corporate Law > Resolution for surrender of Shares

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Resolution for surrender of Shares (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
25 April 2011

Can anyone please provide me the resolution for surrender of share.


Devangi Shah

B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
27 April 2011

Surrender of shares are valid only when Articles of association provides for the same.

There is no specific provision in Companies Act,1956 for surrender, though section 100 of the said act attracts indirectly since surrender leads to reduction of capital.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top