Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Excise > removal of goods without CT-1 form


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


removal of goods without CT-1 form (Excise)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
19 January 2010

Our client is a merchant exporter and is not registered under Central Excise. Now that they have purchased from a manufacturer, the manufacturer is demanding CT-1 form for removing those goods. These goods are very urgently required by our client and hence cannot afford to follow excise registration and CT-1 procedure. Is it possible to remove the goods from the factory by paying excise duty as CT-1 form is not available? Or is there any alternate method?


SANJAY JAIN

( Expert )
19 January 2010

First keep in mind that urgency needs cost.
Though in the Central Excise there is provision vide Rule 18 in which the refund (rebate) of duty paid on the final exported goods may be sought. The details have been ushered in the Notification No. 19/2004-CE(NT) dated 06.09.2004. In this procedure the goods shall be exported directly on the strength of ARE-1 from the place of manufacturer to the port of export on payment of appropriate duty. On after export, the refund of duty paid may be sought either by the manufacturer or by merchant exporter.
In this procedure no need of CT1 for merchant exporter.
For further query, feel free to write sanjayinfbd@yahoo.com (M-09350048731) or visit, HNO. 2489/8,Faridabad(Haryana).


Sweta

( Author )
20 January 2010

Thank you sir for your prompt reply.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top