Home > Experts > Service Tax > registration of coaching center


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


registration of coaching center (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
25 April 2009

sir,
i am running a commerce coaching center in a small town in gorakhpur district in uttar pradesh,
i want to know upto how many students i do not need to get registration of service tax.

and if i wants to get it then what is the procedure.

at present it is my second year batch which i am going to start and last year i had 4 students only, so whether i need to get registration or not.


Ca. Rajesh Dhama

( Expert )
25 April 2009

reg is require if gros receipt exceed 9 laks during any time of fin year so i think you have not crossed that limit so you not required to be registred.


virendr

( Author )
25 April 2009

sir, can i know the section under which it is declared so..


SIDDHARTHA SANKAR ROY

( Expert )
25 April 2009

Notification No 6/2005-ST dated 01.03.2005 (As amended).


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit










Quick Links





back to the top