Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Regarding recent 3.09% rate of service tax

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Regarding recent 3.09% rate of service tax (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
03 October 2012

dear sir,
please tell me how to calculate service tax(those who have reg. flat /units after 1/4/2012) for residential complex (real estate,construction firm),should it be calculated in a same way by allowing abbetment of 75% ?or is there any ammendment in this regard.
and please explain me regarding the recent 3.09% rate ,its urgent
thank u in adv.

Amit Shah

( Expert )
03 October 2012

Notification no 26/2012 exempts value of service in excess of 25% of amount charged. Thus service tax is on 25% on value of service at 12.36%



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top