Regarding non deduction of tds under section 80u

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 January 2017

Hi, I work as consultant; my TDS is flat 10%(section 194), but i also fall in physically disabled category, i have all necessary certificate to avail return under section 80u.
but i want my employer to not to deduct my TDS ( as i am exempted) rather than i file a return to claim
Is it possible that way or is there any certificate provided by IT dept for NIL tax deduction which i can submit to my employer ?


Mrs. N Jain (Expert)
12 January 2017

You are taking Professional fee not salary. Deduction @ 10% is correct

CA SUNIL K GARG (Expert)
12 January 2017

As per section 197, Where a taxpayer believes that its total income justifies withholding of tax at a lower rate, it can apply to the assessing officer for a certificate of TDS at a lower rate. If the AO is satisfied that the existing and the estimated tax liability of a person justifies TDS at a lower rate, or at nil rate, the AO will issue a certificate.
Once such a certificate is granted under section 197, TDS will be deducted at such lower rate.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






× Online Coaching My Enrolled Courses
Articles Forum News Experts Exams Share Files Income Tax Accounts Career Corporate Law Service Tax Video Judgements Rewards Top Members Events Albums Find Friends Featured Feed Scorecard Bookmarks Mock Test Poll Notification Knowledge Finder Coaching Institutes Trainee Corner Jobs
close x
  SHARE THIS