Home > Experts > Service Tax > Rate of tax on car hire-abatement


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Rate of tax on car hire-abatement (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
22 May 2012

A pvt limited company engaged in manpower supply. They also provide car hire to firms, compary or individual for local or out of state travelling.Can they take abatement 60% on car hire charges and charge service tax @40% on gross value.please guide about that.


Adv. Arun Gulati

( Expert )
23 May 2012

under 'Renting of a cab' service tax is leviable on 40% value. read Notification No. 1/2006-ST, dated 31.3.2006.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :












submit










Quick Links





back to the top