advertise
advertise
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Production Agency-Advertisement film+TDS


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Production Agency-Advertisement film+TDS (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
15 March 2010

Our company enters in to an agreement with a production agency to produce a 30 minute advertisement film. The production agency consists panel of film technicians, art directors, commentator, camera men etc. The payment towards this production agency is subject to TDS. My doubt is what will be the rate of TDS applicable. Is it TDS rate under section 194J (fee for technical service) or 194C (contract)?


CMA. CS. Sanjay Gupta

( Expert )
15 March 2010

Dear Sreejan,

TDS will have to be deducted u/s 194C as it is an advertising contract.

Regards.


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
15 March 2010

As per my understanding, section 194C applies. Pl refer question 3 in CBDT Circular 715 dated 08/08/1995 reported in 215 ITR (St) 12.


CS.Sreejan

( Author )
15 March 2010

Sir, The production agency i refered above is not a advertisement agency. It is a PSU...


CS.Sreejan

( Author )
15 March 2010

1st of all thanks for the quick reply. The end result of the agreement is that, the production agency has to give us the 30 minute film about our company in a video format..... so whether this amounts to a professional service?


CA SANJAY MUKHERJEE

( Expert )
15 March 2010

Hi Srijan,

Please refer to the answer to the question number 3 & 4 of the Circular referred by Expert Warrier. The link is given below.

http://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/TaxmannDit/DispCitation/ShowCit.aspx?fn=http://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/directtaxlaws/cbdt/dtccontents/PARA1119.htm

It would be 1 % if contractor is advertiser, if the contractor is production house then 2 % and if the agent is neither advertiser nor production house and simply mediator then also 2 % as there must be some technical work to be done by the contractor to attract Sec. 194 J.
Cheers,

Sanjay


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top